β Executive Summary
Updated with owner-supplied factsIndicated range
$625,000β$725,000
Approx. $139/sfβ$161/sf using confirmed 4,500 sf.
Most likely
$675,000
Approx. $150/sf; supported by size, 5BR/3.5BA layout, pool, and visible condition.
Suggested list band
$675,000β$699,000
Practical launch band for a large, well-kept Woodlake home with pool.
Push price
$725,000
Defensible if walkthrough confirms strong condition and updates throughout.
Updated subject facts: owner/client supplied 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and 4,500 sf. Public AVMs underweight this because several feeds omit living area and bed/bath detail.
Bottom line: with confirmed 4,500 sf, visible upscale traditional finishes, screened patio/sunroom, wet bar, and pool, the pricing center moves materially upward. I would treat $675,000 as the preliminary center, with a practical list band of $675kβ$699k and room to test $725k if condition verifies.
β‘ Subject Property
Public record pullAddress
56 Verde St, Kenner, LA 70065
Parcel
0920003768
Property Type
Single-family residence
Bedrooms / Baths
5 bedrooms / 3.5 baths
Living Area
4,500 sf owner/client supplied
Subdivision / Legal
Woodlake, Section 1, Lot 30 Sq A
Lot Size
0.28 acres / 12,160 sf (Redfin/Compass); assessor class <=1 acre
Assessment
2025 assessed value $28,620; assessor market value $286,200
Current Public Tax Feeds
$3,052 Redfin / $1,658 Zillow-Compass tax records (conflicting public feeds)
Sale History
Public feeds show Jun 1, 1984 transfer at $350,000; assessor owner history begins 1984.
Public Data Note
Public feeds omit or conflict on key fields; bedrooms, baths, and living area are owner/client supplied.
β’ Valuation Range
Sales + AVM triangulationConservative / as-is
$625,000
Approx. $139/sf; large-home discount to smaller Woodlake $/sf comps.
Most likely β
$675,000
Approx. $150/sf; balances 4,500 sf scale with visible condition and pool.
Optimistic / confirmed updated
$725,000
Approx. $161/sf; supported only if full walkthrough confirms premium condition.
Method
- Nearest confirmed sale: 58 Verde closed Apr 28, 2025 at $585,000 / $173 per sf. It is the strongest address-level anchor because it is adjacent; 56 Verde is substantially larger at 4,500 sf, so a lower $/sf but higher total value is appropriate.
- Neighborhood sold set: selected Woodlake detached sales show a median closed price of $459,500 and median $160/sf. Larger homes tend to trade at a lower $/sf, so the midpoint uses roughly $150/sf.
- Active competition: current Woodlake listings from Realtor.com show a median list of $449,999 and median $167/sf; the neighborhood page reports median list price $489k and $166/sf.
- AVMs: public estimates are split: Redfin/Homes near $465k, Zillow/Trulia near $594k. Because several public feeds omit the owner-supplied 4,500 sf and Zillow appears to overstate lot size, AVMs were used as guardrails, not the primary method.
| Automated value source | Estimate | Range | Weighting note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redfin Estimate | $468,591 | $446kβ$539k indicated sale range | Subject page has no bed/bath/sqft data |
| Homes.com estimate | $462,147 | $399kβ$531k range | Public-record estimate; no sqft shown |
| Zillow / Trulia estimate | $594,000 | $499kβ$695k range | Lot size appears overstated at 1 acre, so weight lower |
β£ Comparable Closed Sales
Woodlake / nearby| Address | Sale date | Price | Bed / Bath | Sq Ft | $/sf | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Verde StClosest confirmed comp; levee/oversized lot, pool, excellent condition | Apr 28, 2025 | $585,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 3,389 | $173/sf | 1977 | Redfin / GL Realty IDX |
| 53 Woodlake BlvdRecent Redfin comparable sale | Feb 9, 2026 | $539,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,722 | $198/sf | β | Redfin comparable sale module |
| 81 Woodlake BlvdRecent Redfin comparable sale | Nov 3, 2025 | $420,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,371 | $177/sf | β | Redfin comparable sale module |
| 91 McKinley StPool; excellent condition; public purchase history shows $429k | Feb 27, 2025 | $429,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 3,070 | $140/sf | 1985 | Redfin / Homes.com |
| 73 Woodlake BlvdPool; excellent condition; ranch | Feb 28, 2025 | $459,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 3,119 | $147/sf | 1980 | GL Realty IDX |
| 21 Woodlake BlvdPool, newer roof, updates; lot 10,001 sf | Oct 4, 2024 | $460,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,607 | $176/sf | 1978 | GL Realty IDX |
| 18 Yosemite DrNo pool; custom home; one-year-old roof at sale | Jul 1, 2024 | $432,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 3,061 | $141/sf | 1986 | GL Realty IDX |
| 32 Mesa StLarge oversized levee lot; discounted $/sf due size | Jul 22, 2024 | $499,000 | 4 / 6 | 4,295 | $116/sf | 1995 | GL Realty IDX |
| Closed comp summary | Median $459,500 | Median $160/sf | 8 selected sales | ||||
Comp interpretation: The highest-confidence comp is 58 Verde because it is adjacent and shares the Verde/levee micro-location. The lower end is driven by larger/older or less premium Woodlake sales and by public AVMs that lack subject details. At 4,500 sf, 56 Verde should exceed 58 Verde on total value if condition is comparable, while likely trading at a lower $/sf because of scale.
β€ Active Competition
Realtor.com Woodlake scrape| Address | List price | Bed / Bath | Sq Ft | $/sf | Lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Shenandoah St | $449,999 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,931 | $154/sf | β |
| 10 Glacier St | $435,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,623 | $166/sf | 0.24 ac |
| 30 Shenandoah St | $525,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 3,149 | $167/sf | 0.24 ac |
| 19 Shenandoah St | $519,000 | 3 / 2.5 | 2,635 | $197/sf | 0.23 ac |
| 20 Yosemite St | $568,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 3,145 | $181/sf | 0.24 ac |
| 59 Yellowstone St | $400,000 | 4 / 2 | 2,350 | $170/sf | 0.23 ac |
| 1 Olympic St | $395,000 | 4 / 2.5 | 2,524 | $156/sf | β |
| 17 Everglades St | $450,000 | 4 / 3 | 2,948 | $153/sf | β |
| 4117 Platt St | $415,000 | 3 / 2.5 | 2,255 | $184/sf | 0.23 ac |
| Active summary | Median $449,999 | Median $167/sf | 9 listings |
Competitive read: the $400kβ$450k listings are useful lower anchors; the $519kβ$568k listings represent the immediate aspirational band for clean Woodlake homes around 2,600β3,150 sf; 56 Verdeβs 4,500 sf and 5BR/3.5BA profile supports a higher total-value target.
Closed median
$459,500 / $160/sf
Active median
$449,999 / $167/sf
AVM median
$468,591
Subject midpoint
$675,000 / $150/sf
β¦ Property Photos
Client-provided

Photo note: these client-provided photos support above-average presentation: traditional brick exterior, pool, screened patio/sunroom, wet bar, brick fireplace wall, and well-kept finishes. Final pricing should still be tightened with year built, roof/mechanical ages, and a full walkthrough.
β§ Sources & Next Inputs
ReceiptsSources used
Needed to tighten the range
- Year built from insurance/old appraisal/MLS/floorplan
- Interior condition, roof age, HVAC, windows, kitchen/bath updates
- Pool, garage, generator, outdoor kitchen, and levee/lake access confirmation
- Current photos or a walkthrough video
This is a preliminary desk CMA, not an appraisal. Public listing/AVM feeds conflict on several fields; figures should be independently verified before listing, lending, tax, estate, or legal use.